Patient Privacy Notice

Privacy notice for patients
 

Why we hold personal information

We will only collect personal and sensitive data that is required for us to provide you with the dental care, treatment and services that you have engaged us to provide to you. We will not collect information from you that we do not need in order to provide you with your dental care, treatment and services.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third-party companies.


Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the GDPR legislation in the UK.


Information we need

  • Personal Details such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, CHI number and national insurance number, emergency contact & your general health practitioner.
  • Medical history and your dental history
  • Radiographs, clinical photographs and study models
  • Dates and times of your appointments
  • Clinical records & correspondence from other health care professionals and information regarding your dental & general health
  • Information about the treatment we have provided you & proposed treatment plans and the associated costs
  • Notes of conversations that have occurred for which a record is required to be kept
  • Records of consent to treatment
  • Details of the amount you have paid for treatment & some payment details


What we do with your personal information

In order to provide you with safe and appropriate dental care, treatment & services we may need to disclose personal information about you to:
  • The hospital or community dental services
  • Health care professionals providing care to you
  • If we require to do a referral for you to another health care provider
  • Highland Dental Plan (if you are a member)
  • Software of Excellence (if you wish a text/e-mail reminder)
  • Your general medical practitioner
  • NHS payment authority
  • The benefits agency where you are claiming an exemption or reduction in NHS charge
We will only disclose information to the above that is absolutely necessary.

In some circumstances we may need to disclose your information to a third party not related to your health care including law enforcement or government agencies.

We may also need to disclose information to a debt recovery company if you have an outstanding account that we cannot collect payment for.


How long we hold personal information

We are required to retain your dental records whilst you are a patient and for 11 years after you cease to be a patient, or for children until age 25, whichever is longer 


Policy Statement

Aviemore Dental Practice will ensure the protection of all information. High standards of confidentiality, integrity and availability of information will be maintained at all times.

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filling system.  Your information can only be accessed by members of staff at the practice & by the dental software company that we use. Both the members of staff and the software company understand their responsibilities when it comes to maintaining confidentiality.

All the practices computers are password protected and all filing cabinets are kept locked so all data is securely stored.  We use specialist dental software to record your personal information & it has a secure audit trail.

We back up all data stored on the practices server nightly, this information is encrypted and stored on cloud computing, the practice has an agreement with our cloud provider to ensure all information is kept securely.


Your rights as an Individual

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected.

If you do not wish us to use the personal data that we hold in the way we have described or share it with a third party, please discuss this with the practice manager Jacqui Gordon. You have the right to request for us delete or not use your data as described but this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Gordon Fletcher and you can contact him at Gordon.fletcher71@gmail.com